2022 Calendar of Events

July 23rd through August 14th, 2o22

LOGO-FESTIVAL-XXVII.png

Festival's Poster Unveiling Reception

The IBFM opens with a cocktail reception to unveil the Festival's Official Poster created every year by a different artist, and the Festival's Award Statuette created by Mexican Artist David Camorlinga inspired in Prima Ballerina Maya Plisetskaya as well as the opening of the Art Exhibit Series.

7:00 pm
Venue:
Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

Art Exhibit Series

Every year the IBFM presents a thematic art exhibition inspired by dance. During the month of August, they will have the opportunity to showcase their artworks at Peña's Gallery.

Artist to be Announced.
Venue:
Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

International Summer Intensive & Workshops

In collaboration with the Cuban Classical Ballet of Miami, IBFM has developed a series of workshops offered to intermediate and advanced dance students, featuring national and international instructors, offering classical ballet, modern, contemporary dance and jazz.

Venue: Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

Dance Film Series

The IBFM has developed a Dance Film Series in collaboration with the Cinemathèque de la Danse de Paris and the Dance Film Association (New York). Through this Film Series the Festival's aim is to educate the public by presenting dance documentaries and films highlighting the beauty of this art form. Since 2019 we have purchased a large screen and projector to present outdoors videos of previous festival performances.

8:00 pm
Venue:
Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

8:00 pm
Venue:
Lincoln Road (Euclid Circle)

IBFM International Young Medalists Performances

The festival will invite young ballet artists that are medal winners of national and international Ballet Competitions for a special performance. This is in collaboration with Miami International Ballet Competition (USA), Universal Ballet Competition (USA), Concurso de Danza Mercosur & Latinoamerica Danza (Argentina), Ballerine International Dance Competition (Colombia), Danza Activa (Panama), and World Dance Award (Italy).

International Young Medalists Performance

On the Friday matinee performance, MHB will invite Miami Dade College students to attend this unique event free of charge.

11:30 am & 7:30 pm

Venue: Lehman Theater Miami Dace College North Campus

International Young Medalists Performance

The festival will invite young ballet artists that are medal winners of national and international Ballet Competitions for a special performance.

7:30 pm
Venue:
Manuel Artime Theater

IBFM Dance Marathon

IBFM presents a Dance Marathon, a free outdoor performance showcasing the young talent and stars of tomorrow raised in our own City of Miami, in collaboration with Dancetown Miami, Dance Attack, Dance Empire, St Lucie Ballet, International Dance Academy, among others.

11:00 am
Venue:
Miami Beach Bandshell

Dance Film Series

11:00 am
Venue:
Miami Dade College North Campus

Venue: Lincoln Rd. (Euclid Circle)

Contemporary Dance Performances

Cutting Edge dance program featuring national and international guest Modern and Contemporary dance companies, presenting an exciting and eclectic mix of dance styles and music.

IBFM Contemporary Dance in the Streets

8:00 pm
Venue:
Lincoln Rd. Euclid Circle

Contemporary Dance I

8:00 pm
Venue:
Seminole Theater

Contemporary Dance II

8:00 pm
Venue:
Manuel Artime Theater

Contemporary Dance III

8:00 pm
Venue:
Amaturo Theater - Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Dance Film Series

Venue: Lincoln Rd. (Euclid Circle)

Book Presentations

The IBFM presents Magazines and Books dedicated to the dance. Authors are present for the release and signing and are interviewed by reviewer Orlando Taquechel.

Con el Paso Cambiado by Roger Salas
Roger Salas, a journalist for the newspaper El Pais from Spain, presents his new book “Con el Paso Cambiado” Essays and studies on ballet, a compendium of the main arguments and basic themes that feed the historiography of ballet.
8:00 pm
Venue: Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

In collaboration with Fundacion Apogeo, presentation of the August edition of Caritate Magazine.
8:00 pm

Venue: Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

Ballet Master Classes

Selected students will be invited to observe the Ballet master classes offered to the Festival's guestprincipal dancers.

Venues: Fillmore Miami Beach & Miami Dade County Auditorium

Grand Classical Gala Performances

Etoiles Classical Grand Gala Performance

Dance Stars from around the world* perform the most famous classical and neo-classical ballet repertoire, featuring prestigious ballet companies represented by their greatest stars.
"A Life for Dance" Lifetime Achievement Award is presented during this Gala to outstanding worldwide renowned Ballet Dancers, Choreographers & Directors, honoring their legacy and brilliant careers.

8:00 pm
Venue: Fillmore Miami Beach

Festival Closing Gala of the Stars Performance

All guest Principal Dancers perform at this Gala with a different program. The “Criticism and Culture of Ballet” Award is presented at this Gala honoring the most important national and international dance critics.

8:00 pm
Venue: Miami Dade County Auditorium

*Guest participant companies to be announced.