2022 Calendar of Events

July 23rd through August 14th, 2o22

LOGO-FESTIVAL-XXVII.png

Festival's Poster Unveiling Reception

The IBFM opens with a cocktail reception to unveil the Festival's Official Poster created by Cuban artist Edel Alvarez Galban, and the Festival's Award Statuette created by Mexican Artist David Camorlinga inspired by Prima Ballerina Maya Plisetskaya as well as the opening of the Art Exhibit Series.  This event is by invitation only to our sponsors, donors and the media.

7:00 pm
Venue:
Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

Art Exhibit Series

"Visages de L’art” by Cuban artist Edel Alvarez Galban; is a series of semblances and artistic environments embodied on the canvas emulating different expressions of art.

"Visages de L'art" by Edel Álvarez Galban
Venue:
Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

International Summer Intensive & Workshops

The IBFM has developed an International Ballet Summer Intensive to intermediate and advanced dance students, featuring national and international instructors, offering classical ballet, modern, contemporary dance and jazz. 

Venue: Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

Dance Film Series

Documentary “Ballets Russes” Unearthing a treasure trove of archival footage, filmmakers Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfine have fashioned a dazzlingly entrancing ode to the revolutionary twentieth-century dance troupe known as the Ballets Russes.

PROGRAM I
8:00 pm
Venue:
Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

PROGRAM II
8:00 pm
Venue:
Miami Dade College North Campus

IBFM International Young Medalists Performances

The festival will invite young ballet artists that are medal winners of national and international Ballet Competitions for a special performance. This is in collaboration with Miami International Ballet Competition (USA), Universal Ballet Competition (USA), Concurso de Danza Mercosur & Latinoamerica Danza (Argentina), Ballerine International Dance Competition (Colombia), Danza Activa (Panama), and World Dance Award (Italy).

International Young Medalists Performance

11:00 am

Venue: Lehman Theater Miami Dace College North Campus

International Young Medalists Performance

11:00 am

Venue: African Heritage Cultural Arts Center (Free for Students)

International Young Medalists Performance

7:30 pm
Venue:
Manuel Artime Theater

IBFM Dance Marathon

IBFM presents a Dance Marathon, a free outdoor performance showcasing the young talent and stars of tomorrow raised in our own City of Miami, in collaboration with Dancetown Miami, Dance Attack, Dance Empire, St Lucie Ballet, International Dance Academy, among others.

11:00 am
Venue:
 North Beach Bandshell

Contemporary Dance Performances

Cutting Edge dance program featuring national and international guest Modern and Contemporary dance companies, presenting an exciting and eclectic mix of dance styles and music. Guest companies from Switzerland, France, Colombia and US.

IBFM Contemporary Dance in the Streets

8:00 pm
Venue:
Lincoln Rd. Euclid Circle

Contemporary Dance I

8:00 pm
Venue:
Seminole Theater

Contemporary Dance II

8:00 pm
Venue:
Manuel Artime Theater

Contemporary Dance III

5:00 pm
Venue:
Amaturo Theater - Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Book Presentations

The IBFM presents Magazines & Books dedicated to the dance. 

"Carlos Jaramillo: Método para la Formación en Danza Contemporánea”
Carlos Jaramillo Vega, winner of “Beca Efemerides para las Artes Escenicas” 2018, Colombia. The author will also be teaching a master class for the summer intensive students.
7:00 pm
Venue: Miami Hispanic Cultural Arts Center

"A View of Raymonda and Bayadere: Two Jewels of Classical Ballet
Virtual conference presented through the IBFM Facebook page.
8:00 pm

Ballet Master Classes

Venue: Miami Dade County Auditorium

Grand Classical Gala Performances

Etoiles Classical Grand Gala Performance

Dance Stars from around the world perform the most famous classical and neo-classical ballet repertoire, featuring prestigious ballet companies represented by their greatest stars. Guest companies from; Czech Republic, Italy, Slovenia, France, Portugal, England, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico, Canada and US.
"A Life for Dance" Lifetime Achievement Award Lifetime Achievement Award is presented during this Gala to outstanding worldwide renowned Ballet Dancers, Choreographers & Directors, honoring their legacy and brilliant careers. 2022 Honoree Mrs. Gloria Castro Martinez founder and director of Incolballet and FINBA (International Ballet Festival of Cali), Colombia.

8:00 pm
Venue: Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts

Festival Closing Gala of the Stars Performance

All guest Principal Dancers perform at this Gala with a different program. The “Criticism and Culture of Ballet” Award is presented at this Gala honoring the most important national and international dance critics.

Selected students will be invited to observe the Ballet master classes offered to the Festival's guestprincipal dancers.

5:00 pm
Venue: Miami Dade County Auditorium

*Guest participant companies to be announced.